Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY for www.behealthynow.co.uk (Website)

WHO WE ARE

At  www.behealthynow.co.uk we want to safeguard and preserve your privacy when you visit our site or communicate electronically with us. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. We don’t sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. 

Owner and data controller: Petra Kravos

Owner contact email: [email protected]

This Privacy Policy explains why we collect your personal information, what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, and how we keep it secure.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Types of Data We Collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

        i.            Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. We will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

      ii.            Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you subscribe to our newsletter or register for information (in this case we collect your name or email address or both)

    iii.            Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason (when filling in a contact form or when leaving a comment)

Use of Cookies

This Website uses Cookies. We may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website.

Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

We gather information about your use of our website by using a cookie file.  Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies.  This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you.  In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services.  To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings.
  • To respond to your comments or inquiries
  • To track and measure advertising on the Website
  • To optimise and distribute traffic
  • To display content from external platforms
  • Commercial affiliation (To display advertisements for third-party products or services)
  • Analytics and Content commenting

Users can find further detailed information about such purposes of processing and about the specific Personal Data used for each purpose in the respective sections of this document.

Data that is provided to us is stored on secure servers.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Detailed Information on the Processing of Personal Data

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.behealthynow.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

MailChimp

As part of the registration process for our weekly e-newsletter, we collect personal information (name and email address). We use that information to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. 

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

COMMERCIAL AFFILIATION

This type of service allows this Website to display advertisements for third-party products or services. Ads can be displayed either as advertising links or as banners using various kinds of graphics.
Clicks on the icon or banner posted on the Application are tracked by the third-party services listed below, and are shared with this Website.
For details of which data are collected, please refer to the privacy policy of each service.

Amazon Affiliation (Amazon)

Amazon Affiliation is a commercial affiliation service provided by Amazon.com Inc.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Awin (Awin AG)

Awin is a commercial affiliation service provided by AWIN AG.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: Germany – Privacy Policy.

ADVERTISEMENTS

Google Adsense

Google use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s previous visits to your website or other websites. Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to users based on their visit to the Site and/or other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of personalised advertising by visiting Ads Settings.

Third Party Links

You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them. 

Access To Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. 

Under GDPR law you are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to [email protected]

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy.  Please do not hesitate to contact us.